Accident Summary Nr: 202013330 - Employee killed when crushed under falling load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302804844 | 06/09/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Rosados Construction |
| 302805015 | 06/12/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Monsey Lumber Corp. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2000, Employee #1, the company owner, was using a hydraulic jack and some lumber to prop up the ceiling frame of a porch that on June 8 had been loaded with 10,200 lb of lumber. The porch ceiling was approximately 49 ft long and was supported by seven 87 in. long 2 by 6s, that were set vertically and toenailed at the top front of the porch ceiling frame. These 2 by 6s were not fastened at the bottom to the porch deck in any way; three of them were braced diagonally with a single 16 ft long, 1 by 6, while the other four were not braced. A little less than half the lumber, 4,950 lb, was loaded onto the side of the porch ceiling supported by the three diagonally braced 2 by 6s, and 5,250 lb of lumber rested above the four unbraced 2 by 6s. The load had been placed the day before, and overnight the ceiling had sagged 3 in. Coworkers told Employee #1 that the situation appeared dangerous and refused to go under the load. Employee #1 said he would handle it and he secured a hydraulic jack to raise the side of the porch with the diagonal bracing. As he was working, the porch ceiling frame pulled away from the face of the building and the 2 by 6s shifted. Most of the lumber stored on top came crashing down and Employee #1 was buried under 4,950 lb of 8 ft 2 by 4s. Coworkers cut the banding that held the stacks together and quickly began to throw the lumber to the side to uncover Employee #1. He was still alive when they reached him, but his skull had been badly fractured and he was bleeding profusely. Employee #1 died shortly after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302804844 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302805015 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |