Accident Summary Nr: 202013314 - Employee killed in fall from hanging scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302806179 | 08/28/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Defoe Corp. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were stripping concrete forms from a hanging scaffold. When Employee #1 was descending a vertical ladder towards the platform, a tractor trailer struck the hanging scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 ft to the ground and was killed. He was not tied-off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302806179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |