Accident Summary Nr: 202013306 - Excavation Site Wall Collapsed- Dies From Asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302805817 | 08/10/2000 | 1794 | 238910 | Lucannia Const. & Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from asphyxiation when a wall collapsed in an excavation site. He and a coworker were working in an excavation without using any protection. The excavation measured 5 feet long by 4 inches deep.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302805817 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |