Accident Summary Nr: 202013280 - Employee killed when struck against pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301461265 | 02/23/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Atlas Welding & Boiler Repair Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing a 4-in. gate valve on a return line for a boiler system. Employee #1 was approximately 4 ft up on a ladder. Employee #2 was on an elevated platform on the other side of the piping. While working, Employee #1 struck the back of his head on the piping that ran behind him while he was on the ladder. Employee #2 removed him from the ladder and summoned help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died two days later from severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301461265 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |