Accident Summary Nr: 202013272 - Employee killed in fall through stairwell opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202013272 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30280538707/13/200017510David Johnsen Carpentry

Abstract: Employee #1, working for David Johnsen Carpentry, was apparently dragging a piece of lumber near a stairwell opening. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell through the opening, striking his head on the concrete basement floor, nine feet below the upper level. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and died of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, CARPENTER, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302805387 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)