Accident Summary Nr: 202013272 - Employee killed in fall through stairwell opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302805387 | 07/13/2000 | 1751 | 0 | David Johnsen Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for David Johnsen Carpentry, was apparently dragging a piece of lumber near a stairwell opening. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell through the opening, striking his head on the concrete basement floor, nine feet below the upper level. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302805387 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |