Accident Summary Nr: 202013264 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302803978 | 03/07/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Vermont Slate Roof Co. Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft to the ground from scaffolding. The scaffolding was not adequately planked and the guardrail system was inadequate. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302803978 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |