Accident Summary Nr: 202013231 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Screwgun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302804703 | 05/23/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Zeeshan Construction Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing drywall using a Makita screwgun attached to an extension cord set. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302804703 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |