Accident Summary Nr: 202013223 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pry Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301459384 | 07/15/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Vincent White Dba Kevin Leddy Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the side of his head by a pry bar while trying to free a jammed piece of wood in the chipper. The chipper motor was turned off but the knife disk was still rotating. The pry bar contacted the rotating disk, throwing it and striking Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301459384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |