Accident Summary Nr: 202013199 - Employee killed from 45 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302802129 | 09/24/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Mariani Restoration Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m., two employees were working on the gutter system of a 35-degree-pitched roof from an erected scaffold. The ground-to-eave height was approximately 45 ft. Employee #1 was attempting to install roof felt and the coworker was waterproofing materials around the gutter system. While working on the eastern edge of the platform, which was not protected with a guardrail system, Employee #1 fell to the ground and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302802129 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |