Accident Summary Nr: 202013181 - Employee dies when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202013181 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30280118807/14/199916110Westchester Fine Grade Inc

Abstract: On July 14, 1999, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was struck by a dump truck when another employee was backing up the dump truck. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to his body and later died.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302801188 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons