Accident Summary Nr: 202013165 - Three Employees Injured In Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302801212 | 07/19/1999 | 4939 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Co. Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: A severe storm cut an electrical cable causing the cable to fall to the ground and burn through 8 in. of asphalt, damaging the gas line at the curb valve. Five utility company employees were trying to shut off the main valve approximately 30 ft away. The backhoe operator broke the 0.5-in. copper gas pipe line which serviced the house. There was a gas explosion. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were admitted to the hospital with burns and Employees #4 and #5 were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302801212 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302801212 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302801212 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |