Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202013157 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Bus Fell Off Jack Stands

Accident: 202013157 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/04/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30280160008/04/19994151Beechmont Bus Service Inc.

Two employees were repairing a school bus. The bus was supported by two 15-in. jack stands. One employee tried to jack up the front of the bus, while Employee #1 was underneath. The bus started to shift, and the jack kicked back. The bus collapsed, kicking out the jack stands and crushing Employee #1 under the bus. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: bus, repair, automotive repair, unsecured, crushed, falling object, jack, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302801600 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics