Accident: 202013157 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Bus Fell Off Jack Stands
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302801600 | 08/04/1999 | 4151 | Beechmont Bus Service Inc. |
Two employees were repairing a school bus. The bus was supported by two 15-in. jack stands. One employee tried to jack up the front of the bus, while Employee #1 was underneath. The bus started to shift, and the jack kicked back. The bus collapsed, kicking out the jack stands and crushing Employee #1 under the bus. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302801600 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |