Accident Summary Nr: 202013140 - Employee killled when covered by garbage and suffocated

Accident Summary Nr: 202013140 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30146293306/29/199949530Karta Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting recyclables, paper, and cardboard out of the garbage and was last seen at approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 1999, by a coworker in an area slightly to the rear and left of where the garbage is dumped from trucks and periodically piled up using a John Deere 744E payloader. Employee #1 was not seen at lunch by coworkers at 11:30 a.m., and he did not punch out or return home. Relatives initiated a search with the Company and Police on June 29, 1999 in the early morning. At 9:15 a.m. on June 29, 1999, Employee #1 was discovered by the Peekskill Police Department buried under a pile of household type garbage approximately 10 feet deep. The apparent cause of death was suffocation.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301462933 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported