Accident Summary Nr: 202013124 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301460275 | 11/10/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Ahern Painting Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on scaffold planks located on top of an elevating truck when the truck overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the road surface and was killed. The truck was elevated on an approximately 7.5 degree angle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301460275 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |