Accident Summary Nr: 202013116 - Employee Killed When Hit By Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301459855 | 08/26/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Ecco Iii Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 26, 1998, Employee #1 was crushed between an articulating 35-ton crane and a "jersey" barrier when the crane began to move. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301459855 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |