Accident Summary Nr: 202013108 - Employee killed when backhole tips over and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301460341 | 11/24/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Joseph B. Fay Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a backhoe and was holding a box at the edge of a deck while another worker was chipping concrete into the box. The backhoe tipped and fell approximately 70 ft to the ground killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301460341 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |