Accident Summary Nr: 202013082 - Employee killed when fell from a scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301459640 | 08/12/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Skyline & Sons Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was brick pointing from a two-point suspension scaffold. He stepped onto the angle iron stirrup to extend his reach. The scaffold swayed and Employee #1 was killed when he fell 30 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 7 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301459640 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |