Accident Summary Nr: 202013074 - Employee dies when truck rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301459293 | 07/06/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Victor P. Zugibe, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 1998, Employee #1 was operating an articulated truck used to transport dirt approximately 1,500 ft on an asphalt paved inclined road. The truck measures 30.34 ft in length with an overall width over the tires of 6.67 ft and a height to the top of the cab of 10.83 ft. The weight of the empty truck is 35,420 lbs and can carry a maximum payload of 59,530 lbs. According to witness the truck was traveling at a high rate of speed down the hill and did not stop at the designated area to dump (point A) his load and continued down the hill. Approximately 60 ft from point A the transmission drive shaft dislodged from the truck and the truck traveled for approximately another 320 ft before it began to roll over. The truck came to rest approximately 1,900 ft from point A. The trailer portion of the articulated truck was on its right side and the cab was upright. The driver's cab had collapsed on the abdominal region of Employee #1 who was found dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301459293 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |