Accident Summary Nr: 202013058 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN AUTO ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301456687 | 12/11/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Felix Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was driving home from a construction site using a company van. A rear tire blew and the employee lost control of the van. The vehicle hit the curb and flipped four times, crushing and killing the employee before he was ejected from the van.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301456687 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |