Accident Summary Nr: 202013041 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 202013041 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11060695101/21/199773630Comforce Telecom Inc

Abstract: An employee was installing two nuts onto two bolts on the bottom of an antenna mounted on the roof of a building. The employee was wearing a harness (Petzl Model No. 962548 2) with a rope grab. A 16-millimeter-diameter life line had been installed; however, the rope grab was not attached to the lifeline. The employee was either leaning over the 760-millimeter-high parapet or sitting astraddle it. He fell 16.5 meters to the ground. The employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, UNTRAINED, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110606951 Fatality Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.