Accident Summary Nr: 202013025 - Employee killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301455671 | 08/06/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Robert E. Cifuni |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his father had removed a sewer grate and were cleaning the sewer at the southeast section of a parking lot. They had A John Deere backhoe, model #310, was placed on the 9 ft 2 in. shoulder of the roadway; the arm was extended onto the shoulder and served as a barricade. Employee #1 and his father were standing near the sewer when they were struck by a car driven by another son who was coming to visit them. The car apparently hit the arm of the backhoe, struck the two men, and finally stopped 110 ft away at a utility pole. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301455671 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |