Accident Summary Nr: 202013017 - Employee injured when struck by rotating body of excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113939862 | 11/08/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Popoli Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing demolition work on a bridge by cutting the existing bridge rail in preparation for the next piece of bridge roadway to be removed. He was standing between the existing railing of the bridge and a John Deere 792D LC excavator when he was struck by the rotating superstructure of the excavator and became caught between it and the bridge railing. He sustained a head laceration, an open chest wound, and a severe laceration to his left arm near the elbow. The work area was congested, and no signalman was designated to inform the excavator operator when employees were clear of the machine. In addition, there was no barricade system to prevent employees from entering the danger zone created by the swing radius of the superstructure and fixed objects such as the bridge railing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113939862 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |