Accident Summary Nr: 202005682 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by By Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315818997 | 02/10/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | P. Palmer Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2012, an employee was conducting work inside a demolished basement to include by not limited to parging a party wall to make it water tight. A coworker was operating a Case backhoe on a ramp made of brick and debris. The operator of the backhoe was conducting work including but not limited to demolishing the basement floor. When the operator attempted to move the backhoe up and out of the basement, the backhoe slid down the ram and the bucket of the backhoe struck the employee in the head. The employee was taken to the Hospital and was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315818997 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |