Accident Summary Nr: 202005666 - Employee Lowers Hydraulic Jack Onto Himself, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315818617 | 01/26/2012 | 4215 | 492110 | Ups, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2012, Employee#1, mechanic with UPS Company, Bus, Truck and Stationary Engine Mechanics, was raising the truck with hydraulic floor jack, supporting the truck with jack stands. Employee#1 slid under the vehicle to reach the controls. While Employee#1 was underneath the vehicle, he released the hydraulic jack, inadvertently lowering vehicle onto him. Employee#1 died, Compression Asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315818617 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |