Accident Summary Nr: 202005641 - Employee Is Struck by Truck Door, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315818351 | 01/09/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | Father & Sons Pizza |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was apparently unloading a case of soda from a delivery truck. Someone started the van and engaged the engine in reverse. The door swung closed and struck Employee #1's head. He fell back, struck his head on the concrete, and broke his neck. Employee #1 died on January 8, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315818351 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |