Accident Summary Nr: 202005633 - Three Employees Burned in Refining Furnance Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315817882 | 12/02/2011 | 3312 | 331111 | Arcelormittal |
Abstract: Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, were working in near a refining furnace, when a ladle breached while in the ladle refining furnace. The molten steel released, and melted through a hydraulic fluid line on the furnace's ladle car. A flash fire burned Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 on the adjacent work platform when the hydraulic fluid line ruptured. All three were taken to a local hospital and remained there from the burns they received in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315817882 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315817882 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 315817882 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |