Accident Summary Nr: 202005559 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Elevated Shuttle Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 202005559 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31581595108/09/20114111485113Wally Park Pa Llc

Abstract: On August 6, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing the wheel studs of a 2005 Eldorado manufactured shuttle bus. Employee #1 used a Pro-lift hydraulic bottle jack to elevate the rear passenger side of the bus. When it was elevated, Employee #1 placed a single Team Mechanix 2-ton jack stand under its left rear side. He then lowered the hydraulic bottle jack so that the bus was only supported by the single jack stand. Employee #1 did not block the unlifted wheels of the elevated bus. He then went under the bus using a "red crawler" (a four-wheel roller). As Employee #1 removed a caliper bracket on the axel, the bus fell from its supporting jack stand. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The cause of death was compression asphyxia. Following the accident, information was collected from the jack stand manufacturer and its operating instruction manual. The shuttle bus was used for commercial purposes to transport customers to and from the airport. However, the jack stand manufacturer stated the jack stand was part of a package that was discontinued in 2001 and was sold only for household use. The shuttle bus was on an asphalt parking lot, but jack stand's operating manual stated that the stand was to be used on a hard level surface. The manual also stated that the jack stands was to be used as a matched pair for supporting one end of a vehicle. While the parking brake was set as specified in the manual, the unlifted wheels were not blocked as required, but the employer did not have blocks for Employee #1 to use.

Keywords: VEHICLE, HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315815951 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers