Accident: 202005526 - Employee Dies Form Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314235391 | 06/29/2011 | 1771 | Marone Contractors, Inc |
At approximately 11:00 a.m., on June 23, 2011 Employee #1 of Marone Contractors, Inc., was pouring a concrete slab for a basement floor in a new construction building with other employees on an approximately 80 to 85 degree day with high humidity when he began to feel ill. The other employees noted that no symptoms were present earlier in the day. Employee #1 indicated to the employees that he had a pain in his chest and may have had trouble breathing. At this time, Employee #1 sat down as he was feeling fatigued. The other employees noticed that he was sweating profusely and offered to call an ambulance. Employee #1 refused an ambulance and was provided with fluids to drink. After awhile, he noted that he was feeling better and the crew noted that his color was better. He was told by his fellow employees to take a break in the truck with the air conditioning and walked to the company truck where he rested. The other employees, within an hour, entered the truck and moved the vehicle to another construction site just down the road. Employee #1 was still feeling ill and was told to remain in the truck as he refused medical intervention. After a few minutes on the new site, Employee #2 began walking toward the truck to retrieve a tool when he saw Employee #1 get out of the truck and attempt to walk when he collapsed face down. Employee #2 yelled to another employee to call 911 and turned Employee #1 over to feel for a pulse. Employee #2 also called his immediate supervisor. The ambulance arrived within a few minutes. Employee #1 was transported to Riddle Memorial Hospital and was pronounced dead. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 died from hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314235391 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: Other |