Accident Summary Nr: 202005518 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Crane's Falling Load Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314235334 | 06/23/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Matrix Service Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
314235433 | 06/23/2011 | 4961 | 221330 | Veolia Energy Philadelphia, Inc. |
314235607 | 06/24/2011 | 3536 | 333923 | Permadur Industries, Inc. T/A Sissco |
Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employee #1 working for an electrical subcontractor was assisting Employee #2, the crane operator in the movement of a gang box (owned by the electrical subcontractor) via a permanently installed overhead bridge crane. The crane had two hoists (80 ton Main Hoist (MH) & 10 ton Auxiliary Hoist (AH)). The crane was remote controlled. The crane's MH was being used to lower the gang box to a different level. Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 in the rigging of the gang box and connecting it to the MH load block's hook. Employee #2 briefly operated the AH controller thinking he was actuating the MH controller on the remote control box. Employee #2 then moved his hand over to the MH controller and raised the gang box several feet so it could pass over an adjacent guardrail. Prior to the crane moving the gang box horizontally, a loud noise was heard from above. Subsequently the AH load block assembly became separated from its wire rope load line and came crashing down striking Employee #1 who was standing directly under it. This AH load block weighed 231 pounds and free fell approximately 35 feet. The AH upper limit switch assembly did not function to prevent the two-block condition. Two-blocking occurs when the hoist block comes into contact with a structural component of the crane's trolley assembly and ultimately causing the hoist's wire rope to break. The AH upper limit switch was not tested for proper operation prior to use. The crane was not used daily. Employee #2 was an employee of the company who owned the crane. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314235334 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 314235433 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 314235607 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |