Accident Summary Nr: 202005500 - Heavy Equipment Operator Becomes Ill and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202005500 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31423498006/08/20113312331111Stein Steel Mill Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male, heavy equipment operator with Stein Steel Mill Services Inc., was remotely operating a piece of equipment, when he fell ill and walked to office. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and medical services used a defibrillator on Employee #1. Employee #1 was then transported to local hospital where he died.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314234980 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators