Accident Summary Nr: 202005484 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314231523 | 12/04/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Mohammed Hossain |
Abstract: On December 4, 2010, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were installing new hinges on the doors of an electrical transformer. Employee #1 came into contact with an energized conductor inside the cabinet and was electrocuted. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314231523 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |