Accident Summary Nr: 202005419 - Employee Is Crushed by Paper Hopper, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202005419 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31422820606/14/20102631322130Newman & Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 12, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with filling a metal hopper with "break". The coworker was operating a propane forklift and was stationed to the left of the hopper to ensure the "break" went into the hopper. The coworker raised the forks with a large pile of "break" and the forklift bumped the hopper. Employee #1 was bending over, between the hopper and the cinder block wall. The coworker was not aware that Employee #1 was between the hopper and the wall, because the break obstructed his view. The coworker reversed the forklift, and called out to Employee #1 but did not receive a response. The coworker exited the forklift and saw Employee #1 bent over with his hands on his knees and his head behind the hopper. The coworker called out for help, and other coworkers rushed to the scene. Emergency personnel were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of blunt force injuries of his head and torso, where he later died.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314228206 Fatality Other Occupation not reported