Accident Summary Nr: 202005393 - Painter Swarmed by Bees or Wasps Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314230210 | 09/16/2010 | 5063 | 423610 | Honey, Fix It.Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was on a ladder painting the exterior of something, when he was harassed by bees or wasps. When he protected or defended himself, he fell from the ladder. He was killed, due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314230210 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |