Accident Summary Nr: 202005377 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202005377 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31422861007/01/20104841515210Comcast Of Southeast Pa, Llc

Abstract: On June 29, 2010, Employee #1 was troubleshooting and repairing communication lines. He used a fiberglass ladder to gain access to the cables at a wooden telephone pole. An uninsulated 4,000 volt power line that had been attached to the very top of this pole had its support brace had broken off during a previous storm. Without this support brace the power line sagged down to the level where the employee was working. This power line was not in contact with the pole or any other lines. It was approximately 2.5 ft away from the pole. While the employee was working between the power line and his ladder, his back was in close proximity to the exposed and energized power line, and he made contact with a second path for which current could flow. This path was completed via his left hand. Burns to both his back and left hand were evident. Employee #1 was killed as the result of his contact with the power line.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314228610 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported