Accident Summary Nr: 202005336 - Employee Is Killed in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312493943 | 01/07/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Typex Masonry Developers |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, Employee #1 was doing masonry work from a single 6.5 ft section of narrow tubular welded frame scaffold that had been placed atop a residential porch roof. This narrow scaffold was approximately 30-in. wide rather than the more common 60-in.wide scaffold. The porch roof was approximately 10 ft wide and 13 ft above the concrete driveway. To compensate for the pitch of the roof, small blocks of wood were placed under the back scaffold legs. There were no base plates. Employee #1 fell to the concrete driveway below, and the scaffold fell on top of him. Employee #1 died from blunt force head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312493943 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |