Accident Summary Nr: 202005328 - Worker Is Killed after Aerial Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312492598 | 10/12/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Masonry Preservation Group |
Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, of Masonry Preservation Group, was working on a construction site. While working on the site, he was using an aerial lift when it tipped over. Employee #1 fell approximately 90 feet fatally injuring him
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312492598 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |