Accident Summary Nr: 202005310 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Wall Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312492317 | 09/09/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | The Fresh Grocer |
Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was pulling a pallet backwards. The pallet broke and Employee #1 stepped backwards through a second story wall opening and then fell approximately 16-ft to the ground below. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312492317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |