Accident Summary Nr: 202005294 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Tree Branch and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312491566 | 07/28/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Martin Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2009, Employee #1 had used a portable chainsaw to manually fell a tree which measured approximately 79 ft long and approximately 18-in. in diameter. A large tree branch struck Employee #1 on the back of his head. A rope that was tied around a partially connected tree limb, which measured approximately 73.7 ft long and approximately 15-in. in diameter, was attached to a compact skid steer loader. As the main tree trunk fell, without warning, the large tree limb that was still partially connected to the tree by tree bark broke away. This tree limb, which did not fall immediately due to possibly being entangled with other nearby trees, but within approximately four seconds it became untangled and fell in the opposite direction of where the crew had planned, towards Employee #1. It struck Employee #1 as he was attempting to escape the area. Employee #1 was wearing head, hearing, eye and face protection. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312491566 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |