Accident Summary Nr: 202005245 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312486913 | 11/28/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Joseph D'Agata, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 28, 2011, Employee #1 was struck and killed by a jockey truck (described as a powered industrial truck but was apparently a yard truck) that was traveling in reverse. The operator did not have a clear view in the direction that the jockey truck was traveling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312486913 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |