Accident Summary Nr: 202005195 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in a Truck Tipover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312485246 | 09/03/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | B.L. Myers Bros. Of Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a water well project. He was clearing away the overburden from around the hole with a shovel. A truck tipped over on its side where the employee was standing. The mast of the truck fell on him and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312485246 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |