Accident Summary Nr: 202005195 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in a Truck Tipover

Accident Summary Nr: 202005195 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31248524609/03/20081781237110B.L. Myers Bros. Of Pa, Inc.

Abstract: On September 3, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a water well project. He was clearing away the overburden from around the hole with a shovel. A truck tipped over on its side where the employee was standing. The mast of the truck fell on him and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312485246 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating