Accident Summary Nr: 202005161 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 202005161 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31072163406/03/20081711238220Norman Cole Plumbing D/B/A In And Out Plumbing

Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, was electrocuted while performing his duties. The original narrative gave no other details.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310721634 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use