Accident Summary Nr: 202005153 - Employee Is Killed While Sandblasting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116022708 | 06/25/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Corrosion Control Corporation |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1 was sandblasting. He did not respond to a call for exiting and was found unconscious. He was not wearing a harness. After attempts to revive him with cardiopulmonary resuscitation, Employee #1 died. He died from a massive left hemothorax, laceration of the left lung and pulmonary artery, as well as from multiple fractures and closed head injuries. Employee #1 was on the job for 20 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116022708 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |