Accident Summary Nr: 202005146 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310721873 | 06/23/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Building Keeper, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1, a roofer, and two coworkers, also roofers, were lowering their 40 ft aluminum extension ladder. The ladder made near or direct contact with uninsulated overhead power lines. The single phase voltage potential to ground was approximately 2,400 volts. As the result of the ladder being in close proximity to the power line, the ladder became a part of the electrical path to ground. Employee #1, who was holding the ladder as well as leaning up against a metal fence, was electrocuted and was killed. The two coworkers, who were also holding onto the ladder, were not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310721873 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |