Accident Summary Nr: 202005138 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310721618 | 06/03/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Blevins Painting |
Abstract: On May 29, 2008, Employee #1, a self-employed worker, fell six feet from a mobile scaffold. He sustained a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310721618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |