Accident Summary Nr: 202005088 - Employee Is Pinned Between Tow Line and Bar, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310720891 | 04/28/2008 | 4449 | 483211 | Vane Line Bunkering, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2008, Employee #1, a deckhand, was standing in front of a heavy steel, full width, curved arch towing bar that was located at the stern of a tugboat. One end of a large diameter fiber rope towline was attached to a winch and the other end was attached to a barge that was being repositioned. Employee#1 was pinned between this towline and the towing bar. He sustained serious injuries but remained conscious when he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310720891 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sailors and deckhands |