Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202005021 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over

Accident: 202005021 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/06/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31071869711/07/20070782Ben Mays Construction, Inc.

On November 6, 2007, an employee was driving a wheeled tractor with a rear mounted debris blower from the clubhouse to another part of the golf course. The blower was used to blow leaves from the golf course fairways and greens. While driving down a sharply sloped hill, the tractor became airborne. The tractor rolled over, causing the employee to be thrown from the seat. The tractor continued to roll over, finally coming to rest upright and backwards on a grassy area located several feet from the decedent. The employee's body was found on the concrete golf cart path. He died of multiple blunt force trunk injuries. Apparently, he had not fastened his seat belt. The tractor was equipped with a retractable lap seat belt and a rollover protection structure, a u-shaped protective roll bar. A mechanical examination of the tractor after the accident concluded both the steering and the brakes were found to be functioning. The tractor did not differ from the normal operating condition except for the damage that was apparent from the accident.

Keywords: ejected, roll-over, rops, seat belt, struck by, tractor, work surface, contusion, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310718697 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported