Accident Summary Nr: 202005013 - Employee killed in fall after contacting power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310718481 | 10/23/2007 | 1761 | 238170 | Bmj Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2007, Employee #1 was carrying aluminum siding while climbing a ladder. The siding contacted a 13,200-volt power line, and he fell back onto the power line and then dropped approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310718481 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |