Accident Summary Nr: 202004941 - Employee Is Caught Between Conveyor Belts and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116022245 | 03/15/2007 | 5712 | 442110 | Diamond Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse laborer, was killed when his head became wedged in the 3-inch to 5-inch, in-going nip point between two electric motorized belt conveyors, used to transport articles of furniture from one level of the facility to another. There were no witnesses to the accident. The warehouse supervisor, who discovered Employee #1's body, stated that the two motorized conveyors were moving in opposite directions creating the in-going nip point. Interviews with plant personnel, both management and non-management, suggest that walking on the conveyors while in operation to get from one level of the building to another is a common occurrence among workers. The company had a written policy prohibiting walking on the conveyors and some employees (but not Employee #1) had been issued verbal or written warnings when caught doing same. One possible scenario is that Employee #1 was walking on the conveyor to get from one level to another and either slipped, tripped, or otherwise lost his balance and fell in such a way as to allow his head to become wedged in the in-going nip point. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116022245 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |