Accident Summary Nr: 202004891 - Employee Dies from Asphyxiation Due to Nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310714357 | 01/22/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Swarthmore College |
Abstract: Between 9:30 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. on January 19, 2007, Employee #1 inserted his upper torso into a cardboard box. He was probably adjusting the placement of plastic tubing of which one end was attached to a wall mounted needle valve that was dispensing nitrogen. The other end was inserted into the box through a cut out opening. He was alone in a room with a self locking door. At approximately 8:30 p.m. a security officer found him in a non-responsive condition. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation due to the displacement of oxygen by nitrogen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310714357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |