Accident Summary Nr: 202004883 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Railroad Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310714076 | 12/27/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Multiserv |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 27, 2006, Employee #1, an in-house railroad brakeman, was working outside, in the dark, under rainy conditions. The lead in-house railroad car, the "bucket car", was part of a string of nine cars being pushed down the track by a locomotive. This type of railroad car is a flat car with two large steel "buckets" mounted to it. At both ends of this type of car there is a small amount of space where employees can climb up and stand. Employees can use the cars' cutting levers to act as a step to get up onto the car then hold onto the top of the bucket. The bucket cars are not provided with grab irons (hand holds) and stirrups (steps). Employee #1 was struck and run over by the bucket car, killing him. The accident was unwitnessed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310714076 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |